Talk to one of our Account Managers today +61 (0) 2 9887 1688
Select Page
Placeholder

ALLANTOIN

Allantoin acts as a stimulant by proliferating cells in repairing tissue, healing wounds. It is topically used as a moisturizer for dry, itchy, rough scaly skin. This moisturizing property has led to its application in cosmetics like lotions, creams, lipsticks, and other dermatological preparations.

Category:
Category:

Sector 1:PHARMACEUTICAL

Sector 2:COSMETIC

CAS - Nr:97-59-6

Alternate Name: 2,5-Dioxo-4-imidazolidinyl

Health Benefits: Dermatological Preparation, Keratolytic, Moisturizer

Supporting Link(s):
http://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/allantoin#section=Therapeutic-Uses

For availability, pricing and lead times please call TransChem +61 (0) 2 9887 1688